Showing posts with label TOWNSHIP ORDINANCES. Show all posts
[…] Section 2. Authority. This Ordinance is adopted and enacted pursuant to the inherent authority of the residents of Blaine Township to self-government, and to authority granted to Blaine Township by all relevant state and federal Constitutions and laws, including, but not limited to, the following:

The Declaration of Independence, which declares that the people of Blaine Township are born with “certain unalienable rights” and that governments are instituted among people to secure those rights;

The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 1, Section 2, which declares that “all power is inherent in the people and all free governments are instituted for their peace, safety, and happiness;”

The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 1, Section 26, which declares that “neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right;”